TABO MONASTERY

Know your location
» North India
» Himachal Pradesh
Location: 46-km east of Kaza, Spiti Valley, Himachal Pradesh
Also known as: Tabo-Chos-Khor
Founded By: 996 A.D.
Houses: Deva Gyatsho

Tabo Monastery, Himachal PradeshThe rugged hills around Tabo house a tiny hamlet that is home to some 350 people. The Tabo monastery, also referred to as Tabo Chos-Khor- 'doctrinal circle' or 'doctrinal enclave' is a complex that holds nine temples, 23 chortens, a monks' chamber and an extension that houses the nuns' chamber.

On the sheer cliff-face above the enclave are a series of caves, which were used as dwellings by the monks and include an 'assembly hall'. Faint traces of the paintings that once embellished the rock face can be discerned. Even today, Tabo holds the distinction of being the largest monastic complex in Spiti. Constructed in 996 AD, Tabo was the brainchild of the great translator and teacher, Rinchensang Po.

THE TEMPLES OF THE COMPLEX
The Temple of the Enlightened Gods (gTsug Lha-khang): This is also known as the Assembly Hall (Du-Khang) and forms the core of the complex. It houses a vestibule, an assembly hall and a sanctum. The central figure in the assembly hall is the four folds Vairocana. In Vajrayana Buddhism, he is regarded as one of the five spiritual sons of the Adibuddha, who was the self-creative primordial Buddha. He is portrayed here in a posture "turning the wheel of law".

On brackets arrayed along the walls and with stylised flaming circles around them, are life size stucco images of what are commonly known as the Vajradhatu Mandala. These image number thirty-three in all, and are the other deities of the pantheon. With five Bodhisattvas of the Good Age placed within, the sanctum is immediately behind the assembly hall. The walls around the stuccoes are elaborately adorned with wall paintings that depict the life of the Buddha.

The Golden Temple (gSer-khang): believed to have been layered with gold, Senge Namgyal, ruler of Ladakh, exhaustively renovated this shrine in the 16th century. The walls and ceiling are covered with murals.

The Mystic Mandala Temple or Initiation Temple (dKyil-hKhor-khang): The wall facing the door is embellished by a massive painting of Vairocana, who is surrounded by the eight Bodhisattvas. Mystic mandalas cover the other areas. It is here, that the initiation to monkhood takes place.

Tabo Monastery, Himachal Pradesh The Bodhisattva Maitreya Temple (Byams-Pa Chen-po Lha-khang) - This shrine houses the image of the Bodhisattva Maitreya that is more than six-meter high. The temple has a hall, vestibule and sanctum. The array of murals within also depicts the monastery of Tashi-Chunpo and Lhasa's Potala palace.

The Temple of Dromton (Brom-ston Lha-khang) - The temple lies on the northern edge of the complex and is said to have been founded by Dromton (1008-1064 AD), an important disciple of Atisha. The doorway is intricately carved and the inner walls are covered by murals.

The above shrines are said to be the earliest in the Tabo complex and the following are later additions:

The Chamber of Picture Treasures (Z'al-ma): This is an anteroom of sorts attached to 'the temple of enlightened gods'. It too is covered with paintings, which are in the Tibetan style.

The Large Temple of Drom ton (Brom-ston Lha-khang): The second largest temple in the complex, this has a floor area of over seventy square meters, while the portico and niche add another forty-two square meters. The front wall sports the figure of the Sakyamuni, flanked by Sariputra and Maha Maugdalayana. The other walls depict the eight Medicine Buddhas and Guardian Kings. The wooden planks of the ceiling are also painted.

The Mahakala Vajra-bhairava Temple (Gon-khang): temple enshrines the protective deity of the Geluk-pa sect. Fierce deities people the room and it is only entered after protective meditation. Often it is also called known as 'the temple of horror'.

The White Temple (dKAR-abyum Lha-khang): The walls of this shrine are also intricately adorned leaving a low dado for the monks and nuns to lean against



Booking Information/Reservation