VEERMATA JEEJAMATA MUSEUM / VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM

Know your location
» West India
» Maharashtra
Also Known As: Bhau Daji Lad Museum
Display: Interesting Exhibits Relating To The City's Past
Significance: It Is Here That The Huge Rock Cut Elephant Stands, Which Was Moved By The British In 1865 From Elephanta Island, Which Took Its Name From This Statue

The Victoria gardens situated in Byculla in the centre of Mumbai contain Mumbai's Zoo and the Victoria and Albert Museum, which houses interesting exhibits relating to the city's past. Archaeological finds, maps and photographs depicting the history of Mumbai are on display here.

It is here that the huge rock cut elephant stands, which was moved by the British in 1865 from Elephanta Island, which took its name from this statue. The surrounding Botanic Gardens cover an area of 48 acres in the midst of the city, one of the oldest and largest public gardens established in 1863.

Closed On: Wednesday
Timings: 9:00 am to 5:30 pm

HOW TO GET THERE

Mumbai being the capital city is well connected by air, rail and road with the important places within and beyond the state. The Byculla (Central Railway) is the nearest railway station. For local transportation taxis, city buses and local trains are available.

WHERE TO STAY

Accommodation is available at the hotels in Mumbai .



Booking Information/Reservation