HOP-OVER DESTINATIONS

Know your location
» West India
» Maharashtra
Location of Mumbai: South Western India, Maharashtra
Formerly Known As: Bombay
Famous As: Financial And Commercial Capital Of India
Best Time To Visit Mumbai: October To March

Bassein
Bassein is located 77-km away from Mumbai and is well connected by rail and road. It served as an important ship-building centre in the early 17th century. Marathas defeated the Portuguese in 1739 at this site. Bearing a close resemblance to Goa, a quite place where tourists can take time off from the crowd. Amidst dense brushwood and palm groves one can find ruins of the fort built by Portuguese. Another important feature, which attracts large number of tourists is the Portuguese cuisine served by locals who also rent rooms.

Nalasopara
A village called Nalasopara, which lies about 10-km away, to the northwest of Bassein, was the erstwhile Konkan capital from about 1500 BC to 1300 AD. It attracts tourists, as it is believed to be the place of the Buddha in a previous incarnation. Many Buddhist relics have also been found here.

Thane
Elephanta Caves in Mumbai - MaharashtraThane is known as the "City of Lakes". There are around 23 lakes in the city among which The Talao Pali Lake, Upvan Lake are the must to see places. Endowed with its beautiful lakes and abundant greenery, the city witnessed a spurt in property development, bringing in hordes of people into the city.

Elephanta Caves
An hour's boat ride from Colaba, the tranquil, forested island of Elephanta is one of the most atmospheric places in Mumbai. Populated only small fishing community, it makes a wonderful contrast from the noisy environment of the metropolis. A series of seven magnificent rock-cut caves, dating from the 4th-9th centuries AD are located here about 76m above the sea and are accessible by a flight of steps.

Tulsi Lake in Mumbai
Tulsi Lake is located within Sanjay Gandhi National Park, which is set in the hill ranges around the suburb of Borivali, Mumbai. It is the home to the reptilian world of the Sanjay Gandhi National Park.

Vihar And Powai Lakes
Vihar and Powai Lakes are two adjoining lakes in Mumbai suburbs. These lakes are popular picnic spots where office goers, students and tourist groups often go for excursion on weekends and holidays. A delightful park is laid out by the side of lakes and there are number of shady trees for relaxation. Visitors will find a varying skyline of the suburbs.

Deer in Sanjay Gandhi National Park in Mumbai - MaharashtraSanjay Gandhi National Park, Borivali, Mumbai
Sanjay Gandhi National Park, better known as Borivali National Park is set in hill ranges around the suburb of Borivali in Mumbai. Notified in 1974, it offers a pleasant change from the usual sights and attractions of the big city. It is hence common to see the park teeming with school picnics, college picnics and other organized excursions.

Krishnagiri Upavan
A pleasing area of approximately 5.5-sq-km has been reserved, as a recreational zone inside the park, to cater to the educational and recreational needs of tourists. Amongst the several attractions of the Krishnagiri Upavan, the Lion Safari is the most famous. The 12-hectare Lion Safari Park with crisscrossing roads offers tourists a face-to-face rendezvous with the king of beast from within the safety of special buses. Another more recent attraction of the park is the new Tiger Safari spread over a 20-hectare area in the recreational zone. Here, one has the opportunity not just to see, but get a better understanding of the tiger species, including the white tiger.

Mount Mary Church
Mount Mary Church is one of the most prominent churches in Mumbai, situated on a quiet hillock in suburban Bandra. As the name suggests, it is dedicated to the Mother of Christ. The Marathi speaking communities refer the Mother Mary as ' Math Mauli'. There is another statue of Mary installed outside the Church. People, who have genuine faith, lit wax candles before the statue and pray for the welfare of the family and their near and dear ones. Local people strongly believe that Mount Mary fulfils their genuine wishes if prayers are made earnestly and faithfully.

kanheri Caves in Mumbai - Maharashtra Kanheri Caves
Archeologically speaking, the Kanheri Caves located well within the park area is a major point of interest, presenting an accessible and interesting glimpse of the history and culture of Buddhist India. 109 Buddhist caves are situated in the central part of the park and are evidence of the existence of monastic settlements in 2nd to 9th century AD. They are a collection of Viharas and Chaityas, well connected with pathways and contain stone beds and cisterns.

Marve - Manori - Gorai
40-km from Mumbai there are three tiny beaches lying on the north of the city which are considered as 3 gems that have become popular havens for Mumbai's beleaguered fun lovers. Marve is a close village near Mumbai, which is also called as Borivali. Despite industrialisation one can find that the beauty of Marve is untouched. A little further away from Marve are the two beautiful beaches called Gorai and Manori, which are more crowded with travelers and are famous for all night beach parties.

Ganeshpuri
Ganeshpuri is a small township about seventy-five kilometres from Mumbai in Akloli District, near Thane, which houses the ashram of Swami Nityanand Maharaj. It is located on the banks of the Tansa. Swami Nityananda founded Shri Gurudev Ashram or Gurudev Siddha Peet in 1949 where he had three rooms built for his disciple, Swami Muktananda. Swami Muktananda named the Ashram as Shree Gurudegv Ashram in memory of his guru who attained Mahasamadhi in August 1961. Before the emergence of this ashram Ganeshpuri was famous for hot-water springs. A number of hot-water springs could be noticed in the bed of the Tansa and surrounding area.



Booking Information/Reservation