MUSEUMS IN MUMBAI

Know your location
» West India
» Maharashtra
Location of Mumbai: South Western India, Maharashtra
Formerly Known As: Bombay
Famous As: Financial And Commercial Capital Of India
Best Time To Visit Mumbai: October To March

Jehangir Art Gallery
Facing Elphistone College and adjacent to the Prince of Wales Museum, this gallery situated at Kala Ghoda is the most prestigious and modern venue for Indian artists. Jehangir Art Gallery gallery, with its four exhibition halls, is one of the city's most highly visible art galleries and having to exhibit a work of art here is a great treat for artists. The unending list of applicants to have their work put up on the walls of this gallery speaks for itself of the great importance and the media attention one attracts. Some might have to wait a couple of years to have their work put up here. The art gallery was built in the year 1952. Managed by the Bombay Art Society, the entire cost of this beautiful mansion was donated by Cawasji Jehangir.

Prince Of Wales Museum
Amid the hustle and bustle of Mumbai stand some stately buildings, remnants of the British Raj. Among them is the Prince of Wales Museum, named after Prince George (Later George V) who visited India in 1905 and laid the foundation stone of the building. Not far from the museum, its architect George Wittet also built the famous Gateway of India on the seafront, near the Taj Mahal Hotel. Through the arch the Prince made his royal entrance to India as King George V for the Delhi Darbar in 1911.

Nehru Planetarium At Mumbai
Nehru Planetarium is the only astronomical centre in Mumbai situated in Worli, which is also a concert cum movie auditorium. It is the place, which recreates the image of the sky as seen from anywhere on the earth at any time. It exhibits collections of lunar and astronomical photographs.

National Maritime Museum
Mumbai has a natural harbour, which was developed by the British. It is one of the busiest ports of India, handling approximately 40% of India's maritime trade. The Navy has set up the maritime museum, which houses the historical treasures of India obtained from other countries and models of ships built in Mumbai.

Mani Bhavan Mahatma Gandhi Museum
Mani Bhavan is situated on Laburnam Road, Mumbai, near the August Kranti Maidan, where the 'Quit India' movement was launched in 1942. The building where Mahatma Gandhi stayed during his frequent visits to Mumbai between 1917 and 1934 has been turned into a modest museum. It was the home of diamond merchant and Indian National Congress supporter Revashankar Jhaveri.

Veermata Jeejamata Museum / Victoria And Albert Museum
The Victoria gardens situated in Byculla in the centre of Mumbai contain Mumbai's Zoo and the Victoria and Albert Museum, which houses interesting exhibits relating to the city's past. Archaeological findings, maps and photographs depicting the history of Mumbai are on display here.

Taraporewala Aquarium
Taraporewala Aquarium is situated along the Marine Drive in Mumbai. This Aquarium houses exotic marine life and rare species of fishes and also some exquisite pearl jewellery. It is soon to be renovated into a high-tech Aquarium with a glass vision sea world.



Booking Information/Reservation