PLACES OF WORSHIP

Know your location
» West India
» Maharashtra
Location of Mumbai: South Western India, Maharashtra
Formerly Known As: Bombay
Famous As: Financial And Commercial Capital Of India
Best Time To Visit Mumbai: October To March

TEMPLES IN MUMBAI

Mahalaxmi Temple at Mumbai
The Mahalaxmi Temple located at the northern foot of the Malabar Hill; a part of it is now called Breach Candy in Mumbai, is a popular holy site. This is one of the Mumbai's oldest temple dedicated to Mahakali, Mahalakshmi and Mahasaraswati. There are effigies of several Hindu gods here. Many devotees visit this temple.

Jain Temple
Jain Temple dedicated to Adinath, the first "Teerthankar", located on Malabar Hill was built by the Jain community in 1904. The temple is totally built with marble. Jain temple is opulent, but is poorly maintained. Inside the temple frescoes depict various events in the lives of the 24 Jain apostles or Teerthankars. On reaching upstairs there is a black marble shrine beautifully decorated with celestial personifications of the planets, painted onto the ceiling.

ISCKON Temple
Isckon temple is better known as "Hare Rama Hare Krishna Temple", situated at Juhu. Its a place for worship, meditation and spiritual knowledge, which advocates the principles of Bhagvad Gita as, taught by Lord Krishna.

Ayyappa Temple At Mumbai
A temple famously known as Mini Sabarimala Shree Ayyappa Temple that is situated atop a hillock surrounded by hills and valleys within the precincts of NCH Colony, Kanjur Marg (West), Mumbai. It is the first ancient Ayyappa Temple outside Kerala State. A tiny stream originating from the vicinity adds the sanctity and beauty of environment.

Babulnath Temple
Babulnath temple is situated at the end of Marine Drive and south of Malabar Hill, in the very heart of Mumbai City. It is nearly 1,000 feet above sea level, over looking the Arabian Sea. People visiting this temple can feel peace and tranquillity and one can also get an illusion of being on the Mount Kailash, the eternal abode of Lord Shiva.

Balaji Temple at Nerul
Balaji Temple at Nerul stands as an exact replica of the Balaji temple at Tirupati. The SLN sabha of Nerul decided to build a temple of Lord Venkateshvara and on 8th December 1991 the Shankaracharya Swamiji of Kanchi Kamkoti Peetham performed Bhoomi puja for the temple.

Mumbadevi Temple
Mumbadevi Temple dedicated to city's patron Goddess Mumbadevi is located in Bhuleshwar, Mumbai. She is considered as Mumbai's resident deity. The temple of Mumbadevi once stood on the site of the present Victoria Terminus in the central island. The present name of the city is derived from the Goddess Mumbadevi.

Siddhivinayak Temple
Siddhi Vinayak temple devoted to Ganesh, the elephant-headed God of Good Fortune is located at Prabhadev in Mumbai. Temples dedicated to Ganesh are very famous as Shree Ganesh is the first to be worshipped before beginning any new project or venture as he Vighnaharta, the destroyer of obstacles.

Walukeshwar Mandir
Walukeshwar Mandir, is one of the Mumbai's ancient Hindu Sites, dedicated to Walukeshwar (Lord Shiva) or Sand-Lord. According to the great epic Ramayana, it is believed that Rama paused here during his journey south to rescue Sita from the clutches of the evil Ravana, and created a lingam out of sand to worship Shiva. Hazi Ali Mosque in Mumbai - Maharashtra

MOSQUES IN MUMBAI

Haji Ali Dargah
Haji Ali, built to honour a Muslim saint, stands almost 600 yards out at the sea. It is approachable only during low tide by a narrow rock causeway built above sea level.

Mahim Shrine
The most noteworthy feature of Mahim is the shrine of Makhtum fakih Ali Paru. Of Arab Origin, he studied and traveled extensively and was appointed law officer of Mahim. Makhtum fakih Ali Paru is noted for his commentary on the holy Koran. When he died in 1413, a shrine and mosque were built in his memory.

Jama Masjid
According to an old Urdu account, the original jama Masjid of Mumbai was situated near Dongri. It was removed and erected at Esplanade. In 1770 this mosque too was demolished by an order of Governor William Hornby, which forbade the existence of any building within 600 years of the walls of the Fort. The construction of the present Jama Masjid started in 1775 but work on it could not be completed till 1802.

CHURCHES IN MUMBAI

Afghan Memorial Church Of St. John The Baptist
The Afghan Memorial Church of St. John the Baptist is located in the Colaba area, which is the long arm of South Mumbai that stretches into the sea. The church was established in 1847 AD and consecrated 11 years later as a memorial to those who fell in the First Afghan War of 1843 and Sind campaign of 1838. At the entrance, there is a big black board, which reveals that it is an Anglican church dedicated to St. John the Evangelist. It is impressive with the wide Gothic Arches and beautiful stained-glass windows.

Cathedral Church Of St. Thomas
St. Thomas' Cathedral, the city's first Anglican Church is situated in the heart of the commercial fort area, in Mumbai. The foundation was laid in 1672 during the governorship of Gerald Aungier, and was opened to public on the Christmas Day in 1718, and subject to a number of later additions. Though simple in structure, the interior of the Church has some exquisite art adorations.



Booking Information/Reservation