MUMBAI'S TREASURE TROVE

Know your location
» West India
» Maharashtra
Location of Mumbai: South Western India, Maharashtra
Formerly Known As: Bombay
Famous As: Financial And Commercial Capital Of India
Best Time To Visit Mumbai: October To March

Kala Ghoda Festival
The Kala Ghoda Fair is a celebration of arts and crafts held on every Sunday from November to January. Kala Ghoda Fair is held in Mumbai near the Jehangir Art Gallery. Kala Ghoda, the much touted art district of the city, brings together the works from artistes in the fields of music, dance, theatre, film, and of course, art, offering an interactive cultural mélange for Mumbaites. The Kala Ghoda Association was established in 1988, with the aim of improving the existing infrastructure of the area, and giving it a distinct identity as Mumbai's art district. The Kala Ghoda Festival also hopes to be a catalyst for the revival of art across Mumbai.

Mount Mary's Festival
Mount Mary Church is an old church situated in Bandra, the suburb of Mumbai and every year in September a week long fair is held in the precinct of this church. This fair is popularly known as the Bandra fair and is celebrated on the occasion of Mother Mary's birthday. Lakhs of people of all faiths throng this place to seek the blessings of Mother Mary. The Marathi speaking communities refer the Mother Mary as "Math Mauli". Local people strongly believe that the Mount Mary fulfils their genuine wishes if prayers are made earnestly and faithfully. From the site of the church one gets breath-taking view of the Arabian-sea and enjoy the sunset.

Bollywood - The Home Of Hindi Film Industry
Bollywood in Mumbai - Maharashtra Mumbai houses India's film industry. This "Hollywood of India" or "Bollywood", as it is called, produces the second most number of pictures in the world every year, next only to Hollywood, U.S.A., Mumbai claims to be the world's largest production centre for films. About 250 Hindi films are produced annually in this city an average of five releases every week. The cost of production is very high, largely due to the 'stars' system, which allows popular film stars to charge fees as high as 30 to 40% of the total cost of the film. These days Hindi films are released in U.S, U.K and other foreign countries too due to large crowds of Indian population living in these countries.

Mumbai's Street Food - The Favourite Pastime Sancks
Mumbai is renowned for distinctive street foods especially Bhel Puri, a quintessentially Mumbai masala mixture of puffed-rice, deep fried Permicelli, potato, crunchy Puri pieces, chilli paste, tamarind water, chopped onions and coriander. More hygienic but no less ubiquitous, is Pao Bhaji and Kanji Vada. A pit stop at one of Bombay city's hundreds of Juice bars can certainly appeal to anyone. There is no better way to beat the heat than with as glass of cool milk shaken with fresh Pineapple, Mango, Banana, 'Chikko' (small brown fruit that tastes like pear), or custard apple.



Booking Information/Reservation