USEFUL TITBITS

Know your location
» West India
» Maharashtra
Location: Southwestern Part Of Maharashtra
Formerly Known As: Poona
Also Known As: Queen Of The Deccan
Best Time To Visit: October To March

PUNE CITY USEFUL INFORMATION

WHERE TO STAY IN PUNE CITY
Pune is well stocked with hotels, though the five star ones are quite high priced to keep up with the big cities. Most of the budget accommodations can be found in the area south of the train station around Connaught Road. The station is also equipped with some better than average retiring rooms.


Pune Festival in MaharashtraFestivals
The Pune Festival, held in the months of August-September during Ganesh Mahotsav, is the biggest festival in the city of Pune. Beginning on the day of the installation of idols of Lord Ganesha it goes on till the immersion of the Lord's idols on the tenth day.

ATM Centres:
Thomas Cook Gen Thimmaya Rd, MG Road and East St
American Express M. G. Road
Citibank
Bank of India
HDFC Bank

Chest (Aundh)
Dr. Ambedkar Hospital
Deen Dayal Hospital
Gadikhana (Clinic)
Hardikar Hospital
Inamdars Heart Hospital
Inlaks & Budhrani & M.N.B.Cancer
Jahangir Nursing Home
Joshi Hospital

Shopping
Laxmi Road and Mahatma Gandhi Road are quite popular clothes, electronic goods, white goods and food related items.

GENERAL INFORMATION

Population: 15,64,000 (1991 Census)
Climate: Tropical
Altitude: 559 meters
Temperature range (deg C)
Summer: Maximum 400C Minimum 290C
Winter: Maximum 260C Minimum 100C
Rainfall: 70cms.
Clothing: Cottons in summer and light Woollen in Winter
STD CODE: 020

Information/Tourist offices
The MTDC tourist office is in the government offices known as Central Buildings.

NEARBY CITIES

Lohagaon: 12-km
Jejuri: 30-km
Theur: 30-km
Singhagad: 26-km
Ranjangaon: 50-km
Moregaon: 50-km
Bhimashankar: 110-km
Mumbai: 170-km



Booking Information/Reservation