White Tiger

Famous As: Great Indian Tiger
Also Known As: Bengal Tigers
Famous Tiger Hubs: Corbett National Park, Ranthambore National Park, Bandhavgarh National Park
Best Time To Visit: Early Morinings and Before Sun Set

White Bengal Tiger
White tigers are very rare and exotic species of tigers, which is very different from other tigers in terms of having ice-blue eyes, a pink nose, and creamy white fur with chocolate colored stripes. The White Bengal Tiger is the same as a Bengal Tiger, but with white fur instead of orange. The stripes on a white tiger are usually chocolate brown and may even be faint giving the appearance of an all-white coat. The white tiger has blue eyes and is not an albino as people often think.

In the last 100 years, only about a dozen such white tigers have been seen in India. During this same century, the Bengal Tiger population has dropped from 40,000 to a low of 1,800 tigers, and approximately 100,000 have lived and died, suggesting that as few as one in every 10,000 tigers is white.

Latin name: Panthera tigris

Length:
Males: 8.8 feet-10.2 fee
Females: 7 .11 feet - 8.7 feet

Weight:
Males: 419-569 pounds
Females: 221-353 pounds

Diet: Consists of pigs, deer, antelopes and buffalo.


Reasons of Endangerment of White Tigers
The White Bengal tiger is close to extinction due to:

White tigers are one of the members of depleting species of tiger, with a population of less than 133 in the world, all of which are confined to life in captivity. The sunderban has been chosen as a World Heritage Site for the preservation of Royal Bengal Tiger.



Booking Information/Reservation