HAR KI PAURI

Know your location
» North India
» Uttaranchal
Location: Haridwar (Uttranchal )
Built By: Vikramaditya
In The Memory Of: Bhartihari
Also Known As: Brahmakund

This ghat, located in Haridwar, is one of the most sacred ghats in India. People say that this ghat was built by Vikramaditya in memory of his brother Bhartrihari. This ghat is also known as Brahmakund. In the evening a Maha Aarti is performed on this ghat.

Hari Ki Pauri  - Haridwar, Haridwar, Uttranchal  It is an event which is must not be missed by any visitor. The floral diyas which float on the ghat in the twilight creates an impression of a stars being brought in the river water.

During the day time the ghat is full of Pandas and Pujaris who sometime extract big money from the visitor. Avoid them if you can.

The ghat is also full of beggars, they not only create trouble for the visitor but also make the place dirty. There are many hotels, guest houses and temples on this ghat.


Booking Information/Reservation